Get Connected with Washington County DBD

Business Patterns

Washington County Business Patterns

IndustryTotal No. Established1-1920-99100-499500 +
Total3,4972,43186118916
Agricultural11000
Mining20200
Utilities52210
Construction4053227580
Manufacturing1255540264
Wholesale Trade1601035070
Retail Trade642410199321
Transp./Warehousing15510923203
Information54341361
F.I.R.E.*3302745132
Services1,218783345855
Other4003386110
* Finance, Insurance, Real Estate.
An establishment is a single physical location where business is conducted or services or industrial operations are performed.
Paid employment includes full and part-time employees, including salaried officers and executives on payroll (excludes most government, railroad and self-employed workers).
SOURCE: 
U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2009. Agriculture and mining data is based on information provided by employers to Washington county Economic Development Commission.

100 W Washington St., Suite 1401
Hagerstown, MD 21740
Driving Directions

phone240-313-2280
fax240-313-2281
email edcinfo@hagerstownedc.org

Fill out our contact form